Teams announced for 2019 National Junior Classic

AUSTRALIA’S best junior teams have earned the right to compete in the 2019 National Junior Classic.

With the qualification period concluding on Friday 24 May, the best MUVJBL teams have earned their place in the National Junior Classic (#NJC19).

Taking part in the nation’s peak elite junior invitational tournament – held 8-10 June 2019 over the Queen’s Birthday long weekend – the best Victorian junior teams in each age group will square off against the nation’s best for a tilt at the title.

Dandenong and Nunawading will have seven teams attending the Classic, with the Rangers and Spectres qualifying the most teams out of any Victorian association. From around Metropolitan Melbourne and beyond, Bulleen (six teams), Kilsyth (five teams), Melbourne (five teams), Hawthorn and Keilor (four teams) qualified teams for the National Junior Classic throughout some equally impressive Classic qualifying campaigns.

State championship winning and high ranking sides from South Australia (29 teams) and New South Wales (17 teams) have earned their places while Basketball ACT (seven teams) and New Zealand (two teams) have also selected representative teams to join the Classic.

Selected winners from the Basketball Victoria Country (BVC) Junior Championships – Ballarat Under-12 Boys, Warrnambool Under-12 Girls and Maffra Under-16 Boys  – not competing in the MUVJBL secured their spots in the Classic.

Other Victorian country teams to qualify – including Bendigo (three teams), Geelong (three teams) as well as Ballarat (Under-16 Girls), Pakenham (Under-16 Boys), Sale (Under-14 Girls) and Southern Peninsula (Under-18 Girls)–  have earned their places through MUVJBL qualification.

MUVJBL General Manager John Hilton said the 2019 National Junior Classic is set to go one step better than last year as the best 128 sides continue to improve year-in, year-out throughout the country.

“It’s always a great thrill to have the best teams from across Victoria and Australia getting ready for the National Junior Classic,” Hilton said. “For the MUVJBL and Country teams across Victoria, the Classic is the perfect opportunity to highlight their abilities in one of Australia’s most elite junior tournaments.

“The interstate sides are just as keen to attend the Classic – as they are set to take on Australia’s best in their age group.

“The MUVJBL would like to wish all 128 competing teams the best of luck heading to the Classic.”

The invitation-only event is capped at 16 teams per age group with invitations to the Classic extended to the top interstate teams and the highest ranking Victorian teams from the MUVJBL season.

Scheduling information for the National Junior Classic (#NJC19) – including live-streamed games on Basketball Victoria and MUVJBL Facebook pages – will be available via www.vjbl.com.au in upcoming days.

Entry is free for all spectators.

2019 NATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSIC TEAMS

UNDER 12 BOYS
Ballarat
Bulleen
Canberra
Casey
Dandenong
Eltham
Kilsyth
McKinnon
Norths Bears
Norwood
Nunawading
Sandringham
South Adelaide
Southern Tigers
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS
Bulleen
Canberra
Casey
Forestville
Frankston
Hawthorn
Kilsyth
Manly
Melbourne
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Norwood
Nunawading
Sandringham
Sydney Comets
Warrnambool

 

UNDER 14 BOYS
Canberra
Casey
Central Districts
Dandenong
Geelong
Hawthorn
Hills Hornets
Kilsyth
McKinnon
Melbourne
New Zealand
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Norwood
Nunawading
Penrith

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS
Canberra
Dandenong
Eltham
Forestville
Frankston
Hawthorn
Keilor
Kilsyth
Melbourne
New Zealand
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Nunawading
Sale
Sturt Sabres
West Adelaide

 

UNDER 16 BOYS
Bendigo
Bulleen
Canberra
Central Districts
Dandenong
Eltham
Geelong
Hills Hornets
Keilor
Knox
Maffra
North Adelaide
Norwood
Pakenham
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS
Ballarat
Bulleen
Canberra
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Eastern Mavericks
Forestville
Keilor
Manly
Melbourne
Norths Bears
Nunawading
Sandringham
Southern Tigers
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets

 

UNDER 18 BOYS
Bendigo
Bulleen
Canberra
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Forestville
Hills Hornets
Keilor
Kilsyth
Melbourne
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Nunawading
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets
Werribee

 

UNDER 18 GIRLS
Altona
Bendigo
Bulleen
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Forestville
Geelong
Hawthorn
Knox
Manly
Norths Bears
Nunawading
South Adelaide
Southern Peninsula
Sturt Sabres
West Adelaide

 

other headlines:
u16s
Featured News
NBL1
Featured News
MUVJBL
Featured News
boomers
Featured News
southside flyers
Featured News
3x3
Featured News
scroll