2021 VJBL VC teams finalised

The final group of Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) U12-U18 VC teams have been confirmed following last Friday’s final crossover round. 

From 1242 teams registered for the 2021 VJBL competition, the top 160 teams spanning 31 associations have earned a place in the coveted Victorian Championship (VC) competition. 

With 20 teams per age group and gender qualifying for VC, the final select group of U12-U18 teams finished up their qualifications on Friday 19 March and will take their places in the VC first roundtipping off on Friday 26 March. 

With a diverse mix of metropolitan and country associations – including BallaratBendigoGeelong United, Latrobe City Energy and Southern Peninsula amongst others – VC represents the toughest, most challenging junior basketball division in the country. 

Dandenong has led the way throughout qualification with 10 teams set to feature in VC in 2021, with HawthornElthamCaseyNunawading and Frankston (nine teams) also starring in VC qualifying. 

VJBL Operations Manager Adrian Campbell said despite the tremendous challenges of 2020, our associations have risen to meet them in 2021 to make this an extremely competitive and hotly contested season. 

“It’s been an impressive season already considering the significant work it took to get teams back on court for January this year,” Campbell said. “Our VJBL associations have made it happen on short notice and produced some brilliant basketball to qualify their teams into the Victorian Championship competition. 

“Whether they’re competing for VC titles or showing their skills in the VJL divisions, we’d like to wish all the teams the best of luck for the season ahead.” 

The 2021 VJBL season will conclude on Friday 17 September, with the VC grand final night following the VC season across the next five months. 

VC teams can also qualify for even more exclusive tournaments in the months ahead such as the National Junior Classic and Under-14 Club Championships. 

The VJBL is held every Friday night from November to September, with 2021 being an exception due to COVID-19 restrictions delaying the start until January this year. 

The Under-21 VC competition will be finalised after the school holidays. 

2021 VJBL VC TEAMS – FINAL LIST 

Altona: U14 Girls, U18 Girls 

Ballarat: U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Girls 

Bendigo: U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U18 Boys 

Blackburn: U12 Girls 

Broadmeadows: U12 Girls 

Bulleen: U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Camberwell: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U18 Boys, U18 Girls 

Casey: U12 Boys, U12 Girls, U14 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16.2 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Coburg: U12 Boys, U12 Girls 

Craigieburn: U12 Girls 

Dandenong: U12 Boys, U12.2 Boys, U12 Girls, U14 Boys, U14 Boys 2, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Diamond Valley: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Girls 

Eltham: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U14.2 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U16.2 Girls, U18 Boys 

Frankston: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14.2 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Geelong United: U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Boys 

Hawthorn: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U16 Boys 2, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Keilor: U12 Boys, U12 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Kilsyth: U12 Girls, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Boys, U18 Girls 

Knox: U12 Boys, U12 Girls,  U14.2 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Boys, U18 Girls 

Latrobe City Energy: U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16 Boys 

McKinnon: U12 Girls, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Melbourne: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16.2 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Mornington: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U14 Girls 

Nunawading: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U14 Boys, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Boys, U18 Girls, U18.2 Girls 

Pakenham: U18 Boys 

Ringwood: U18 Girls 

Sandringham: U12 Girls, U12 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Girls, U16 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Southern Peninsula: U18 Boys 

Sunbury: U12 Boys, U14 Boys, U18 Girls 

Waverley: U12 Boys, U12 Girls, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U18 Girls, U18 Boys 

Whittlesea: U12 Boys, U18 Boys 

other headlines:
Facilities News
Southern Cross Challenge
General News
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
scroll