Victorian under-16s presented their state singlets

EARNING their singlets and taking their place amongst Victoria’s basketball elite, our newest generation of under-16 stars were brought into the ranks as Victorian state representatives.

Bringing together the players, coaches, staff, friends and families for the Basketball Victoria Under-16 Singlet Presentation, we were able to highlight our best and brightest and celebrate those who have made squads and been nominated as emergencies and those who will go off to Maroochydore with the team this week.

Our four sides head off to Queensland with high expectations – as the Vic Metro Girls look to defend their title while Vic Country aims to go one better than its incredible silver medal winning performance in Perth. Our boys sides will aim for great success as well as the Vic Metro boys won bronze while Vic Country boys have high hopes alongside new coach Joel Anderson.

vic country girls

VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-16 GIRLS

“We’ve got three girls coming back from last year and they’re able to share their experience with new team mates and the seven other new players that have come in,” Vic Country under-16 girls coach Joe Turner said. “It’s a very versatile team where everyone knows their role and brings it to the team.

“It’s a team that should fit pretty well together.”

VICTORIA COUNTRY GIRLS – TEAM LIST

Player – Association

Maggie Kratochvil – Bellarine

Meg McCarthy – Bendigo

Dallas Loughridge – Warragul

Gemma Simon –   Southern Peninsula

Charli Dobson –  Southern Peninsula

Lani Thornton –  Southern Peninsula

Georgia Koopmans – Warragul

Emirson Devenie –  Traralgon

Paige Price –  Southern Peninsula

Piper Dunlop – Bendigo

Emergencies  

Tayha Watkins – Seymour

Keely Toohey – Southern Peninsula

Brianna Behsmann – Mildura

Tenielle Knight – Portland

Dyani Ananiev – Seymour

Staff

Head Coach: Joe Turner – Southern Peninsula

Associate Head Coach: Emma Henry – Wodonga

Assistant Coach: Ainslie Howard – Corio Bay

Team Manager: Paige Hockley

vic metro boys

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-16 BOYS

“Really happy with how the boys have come together as a group – we’ve got 11 clubs and 15 guys so it’s really been great for them to come together on the floor and embrace playing for Vic Metro,” Vic Metro under-16 boys coach Dom Linossier said.

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN BOYS – TEAM LIST

Player – Association

Braden Andrews – Hawthorn

Jack Dammers – Nunawading

Josh Duach – Kilsyth

Ben Fisher – Diamond Valley

Harry Johnson – Knox

Jyelin Moli – Dandenong

Jeffrey Ofoedu – Keilor

Jerome Pierre – Dandenong

James Roche – Nunawading

Marcus Windhager – Dandenong

Emergencies  

Dylan Bucknell – Casey

Oliver Dempsey – Knox

Daniel Poelsma – Bulleen

Tom Stockwell – Eltham

Max Vandersteen – Blackburn

Staff:  

Head Coach: Dom Linossier – Knox

Assistant Coach: Scott Christiansen – Frankston

Assistant Coach: Jack Fleming – Diamond Valley

Team Manager: Steve Lunardon

 

vic country boys

VICTORIA COUNTRY UNDER-16 BOYS

“They can be a competitive group of kids and they’ve been really working hard to beat the suitcase out of each other and keep improving which is great, “ Vic Country under-16 boys coach Joel Anderson said.

VICTORIA COUNTRY BOYS – TEAM LIST

Player – Association

Dyson Daniels – Bendigo

Jordan Michel – Shepparton

Charlie Molan – Ballarat

Hamish Carey – Geelong

Ben Hobbs – Horsham

Christian D’Angelo – Traralgon

Tonga Matapule Otutaha – Melton

Declan Coles – Corio Bay

Patrick Burgoyne – Portland

Dylan McCauley – Bendigo

Emergencies:  

Nyawi Moore – Swan Hill

Nathan Sutton – Ballarat

Macy Eaton – Bendigo

Thomas Gorman – Yarrawonga-Mulwala

Austin McKenzie – Horsham**

Staff:  

Head Coach: Joel Anderson – Corio Bay

Associate Head Coach: Mike McHugh – Dandenong

Assistant Coach: Thomas Thorn – Bendigo

Team Manager: Wayne Bird

vic metro girls

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN UNDER-16 GIRLS

“All in all, our preparation has been good, and like every other team we’ve had to deal with our share of injuries,” Vic Metro under-16 girls coach Sam Thornton said. “Every team you’re lucky enough to coach is different to previous groups, but this team has done everything we’ve asked of them, the buy in to our gameplan and style of play has been excellent.
“They’re a great team and I’m very proud to be coaching them.”

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN GIRLS – TEAM LIST

Eleanor Bollands – Diamond Valley

Georgia Booth – Kilsyth

Ella Crump – Hawthorn

Charlise Dunn – Knox

Jade Dunne – Diamond Valley

Luisa Fakalata – Nunawading

Tess Heal – Bulleen

Georgia Kitchell – Diamond Valley

Amy O’Hara – Altona

Meg Robinson – Knox

Emergencies:

Alana Chatfield – Knox

Mariah Derksen – Kilsyth

Hailey Merrigan – Dandenong

Georgia Watkins

Lucy Vaughan – Nunawading

Staff:

Head Coach: Sam Thornton – Bulleen

Assistant Coach: Simon Hickey – Diamond Valley

Assistant Coach: Jacqui O’Neill – Diamond Valley

Team Manager: Kate Butler

Click here for the full Victorian fixture at the Australian Junior Championships.

The championships commence on Friday morning with Basketball Victoria set to bring you all the pictures, video highlights, interviews and reports from the championships across the tournament week. Make sure to use the #TeamVic hashtag and tag us in your social posts so we can share the joy and success of this tournament across our website and social media channels.

Victorian teams at 2018 Australian Junior Championships have been dominant – with six out of the seven national titles won by Victoria or Victoria Metropolitan teams.

Keep an eye on the website and our social media channels for all the latest on our #TeamVic stars in Queensland!

other headlines:
3x3
Featured News
MUVJBL
Featured News
harry johnson
Featured News
Ricky Baldwin and Robby Baldwin
Featured News
bv
Noticeboard
muvjbl
Featured News
scroll