2012 U20 Australian Junior Championship Grand Final Results U20 Victoria Men defeated South Australia Men 67 – 58 U20 Victoria Women defeated South Australia Women 71 – 53

Victorian U20 Men’s and Women’s Teams Win Back to Back Gold

2012 U20 Australian Junior Championship Grand Final Results

U20 Victoria Men defeated South Australia Men 67 – 58
U20 Victoria Women defeated South Australia Women 71 – 53

Bob Staunton 2012 U20 National Championship MVP awards:

Venky Jois –2012 U20 Vic Men’s Team

Sara Blicavs – 2012 U20 Vic Women’s Team

The 2012 Under 20 Australian Junior Championship concluded on Saturday, 25 February after a week-long tournament in Belconnen, ACT. Both Victorian teams won gold for the second consecutive year (remaining undefeated for the entire Championship). In a clean sweep for Victoria, the men’s and women’s Ivor Burge Vic Metro teams (for Players with an Intellectual Disability) also won gold medals in the National Ivor Burge competition (which was held concurrently with the U20 Championship).

In the U20 men’s grand final, South Australia were the stronger of the two sides in the first half, jumping Victoria in the first term to take a  21-13 lead. They extended their lead in the second term, stretching the lead to 10 points at the half.  But the points dried up for SA after half time, the SA side unable to score in the third, connecting on just 2 of 18 field goal attempts for 5 points, while Vic were able to add 16 to take a one point lead into the final quarter.  Things improved for SA in the fourth, but Victoria had all the momentum and ran away with the 9 point win (for Victoria, Taylor Dyson top-scored with 19 points and Anthony Fisher finished with 14).

Head Coach of the 2012 U20 Vic Men’s Team, Grant Wallace said: “What a week, to remain undefeated all week and to remain focussed on winning the National Championship – I am exceptionally proud of the players and support staff. All players completed their role all week on and off the court without question or hesitation and totally deserve the credit and accolade that follow.  Each stuck to the task, followed instructions and did everything possible to win their first gold medal, having missed out in their 16’s and 18’s age groups previously.

I must thank Trevor Gleeson from the Melbourne Tigers and also Ian Stacker from the AIS for their support in releasing Owen Odigie from his commitments in support of the Australian Junior Championship.  Also a special thank you to Trevor Gleeson (Tigers), Peter Godfrey (Kilsyth), Alan McAughtry (Diamond Valley), Simon Mitchell (Knox), Guy Molloy (Ballarat), Ross Wignell and Wayne Bird (BV) for their support and guidance in speaking to the players in the preparation period prior to the Championship.

The 67-58 win in the gold medal game against a hungry South Australian outfit was a fitting result to the week.  Finals are never easy at the best of times, and being down 10 at the half was a little stressful for all, but having endured much in the preparation phase of the Championship with injuries to key personnel combined with the experience of weekly VJBL contests and quality domestic coaching for the players, we had enough strength and experience in store to collect the gold medal through a standout disciplined team performance from all ten Victorian players. The Victorian Basketball community should be exceptionally proud of the way they were represented by all Victorian teams at the Under 20 and Ivor Burge Championships.”

In the U20 women’s game, the SA side struggled offensively in the first half, putting together just 18 points over the two quarters, with Victoria piling on 35 points to take a commanding lead heading into the change rooms.  Although SA’s second half was much more productive, the Vic line-up continued to extend, clinching a comfortable 18 point win (for Victoria, Carley Mijovic was dominant in the middle, finishing with 20 points for the contest, while Tessa Lavey and Samantha Donald both finished with 12 points).

Head Coach of the 2012 U20 Vic Women’s Team Lori Chizik said: “What an amazing week in Canberra culminating in back to back National Titles. It was a week of hard work, being committed to our goals and united in our endeavours, with much laughter and camaraderie throughout the journey. All ten players contributed to the success of the team and represented Victoria with pride.

One of our goals, right from day one of tryouts, was to be the best defensive team in the competition which we achieved. This was aptly demonstrated in the gold medal game where we held the high scoring SA team to just 53 points, while notching up 71 points ourselves and every Vic player registering a score.

I would like to thank Basketball Victoria for giving me the opportunity to coach these wonderful athletes and work alongside the talented staff we had assembled. Thanks to Sandra Sloane for her unwavering assistance and support throughout the campaign. It was an absolute pleasure being involved with this years ‘wolf pack’ and I would like to thank everyone for the contributions they made towards this successful and memorable 2012 U20 National Titles.”

2012 U20 Victorian Men’s Team     2012 U20 Victorian Women’s Team

Lucas Barker     Dandenong              Sara Blicavs          AIS/Melbourne

Taylor Dyson     Knox                      Olivia Bontempelli   Eltham

Anthony Fisher  Ballarat                   Bronte Clark          Ballarat

Jarrod Fryar      Ballarat                   Samantha Donald   Knox

Venky Jois        Dandenong              Rosie Fadljevic       AIS/Dandenong

Owen Odigie     AIS/Dandenong         Shanae Greaves     Knox

Greg Page        Diamond Valley         Tessa Lavey          AIS/Bendigo

Dane Pineau     Melbourne                Carley Mijovic        AIS/Dandenong

Sean Preston    Knox                       Lauren Pearce       Bulleen

Jayden Walsh    Kilsyth                    Jaclyn Smith         Diamond Valley

Emergencies                                Emergencies

Dylan Hare            Knox                  Isabella Brancatisano  Melbourne

Michael Knoll         Kilsyth                Ellen Kett             Dandenong

                                                    Tessa Ramsay       Bulleen

                                                    Emily Simons         Bulleen

                                                    Georgia Stirton      Waverley

                                                    Bree Whatman       Dandenong

                                                    Marena Whittle      Nunawading

Staff                                             Staff

Grant Wallace    Head Coach              Lori Chizik             Head Coach

Trevor Lee        Asst Coach               Andrea Walsh        Asst Coach

Damian Clarke   Dev Coach                Michelle Brogan     Asst Coach         

Darren Sparkes  Team Manager          Robyn Boyle         Team Manager

Matt Stoneman  Physiotherapist         Renee Meffan       Physiotherapist

For further information, interviews and photos please contact:

Sandra Sloane

State Teams Administrator

P: 03 9927 6620 – M: 0409 533 221

E: sandra.sloane@basketballvictoria.com.au

other headlines:
Frontpage News
Frontpage News
Frontpage News