MUVJBL Newsletter 17 – 17 August

MUVJBL Newsletter 17 – 17 August

VC, VJL & REGIONAL ROUND 17 (RD 7 VC)

Only one round to go in the VJL and Regional and the close results continued in round 17 thus making for an intriguing finals series. Close sections this week were 16 VJL1 Boys with four games less than 6 points, 18 VJL1 Boys all five games less than 8 points including a tie. In the 12 VJL2 Girls there were two one point games and a draw, 16 VJL2 Girls all games less than 8 points. In the Regional grades 14 S/E1 Boys there were 4 games less than 6 points including a tie. In the 14 N2 & N3 Girls eight games decided by less than 6 points and a tie. The total number of draws for the season went to 358 a record number in the MUVJBL.

5. PLAYER QUALIFICATION

5.1 QUALIFICATION FOR FINALS:

To be eligible to represent a team in finals, a player must play a minimum of 40 per cent of games with that team. In the case that 40 per cent would not be a round number then the total will be rounded up. (i.e. 7.2 games would become eight games) Grading games are not included in the total. If a new player is ineligible to qualify for finals they are not permitted to play with your team, unless permission is granted in exceptional circumstances by MUVJBL Administration.

This ruling is applicable across all divisions of the Melbourne Utd. Victorian Junior Basketball League including the Regional Grades.

5.1.3 Exemptions: (Finals)

If a team can demonstrate to the MUVJBL Admin that they cannot field eight (8) qualified players for VJCL grades and seven (7) qualified players for VJL / Regional grades due to injury the MUVJBL Admin. may grant permission for a player from a lower grade or age group to play. The player from the lower age group must not be from a higher grade.

Have Players QUALIFIED?

You can check on the Website by following the process below to find out how many games each player has played. Please remember that usually the previous round has not been recorded until late in the week as some scoresheets arrive and are processed. If players who expect they are qualified have not done so, it may because they have failed to sign the back of the sheet on occasions.

Follow the steps below:

  1. Go to VJBL Website and Click on Your Team in Fixtures or Results
  2. Click on Team Stats.

You should now have the qualified Players in your team

GIRLS GOT GAME

Screen Shot 2017-08-11 at 10.00.29 PM

GIRLS GOT GAME WINNER – WEEK 27

Alyssa Waugh – Chelsea

 

Which Teams Will Make Finals VJL Girls & Regional Boys

VJL Girls

12 VJL1 Pool 1 the top 4 teams are safe with another four teams seeking the remaining 5th spot on the ladder however the victor of the game between Nunawading (2) and Kilsyth (2) might be the lucky team.

12 VJL1 Pool 2 again the top 4 teams are safe Melbourne (2), Bulleen (2), Doncaster and Blackburn are in the mix for the last spot in the top five.

12 VJL2 Pool 1 top four settled with the winner of the game between Dandenong (2) and Sandringham (2) like to obtain 5th position.

12 VJL2 Pool 2 highly likely the five will not change although positions may vary.

14 VJL1 top five should stay as is.

14 VJL2 top five looks set although the double chance is up for grabs between Hawthorn (2) and Knox (2).

14 VJL3 top five teams are secure but positions will change.

14 VJL4 Pool 1 top five should stay same.

14 VJL4 Pool 2 top four will not change and either Waverley (2) or Werribee (2) will make fifth spot and play finals.

16 VJL1 top four will not differ with Dia Valley (2) and Nunawading (3) looking to secure remaining finals berth.

16 VJL2 top two teams are safe with Bellarine and Pakenham set to decide the double chance and Collingwood and Broadmeadows (2) will likely come down to head to head to see which team makes the finals.

16 VJL3 top four is still to be settled and Ballarat (2) should hold on to 5th place.

16 VJL4 Pool 1 top five is unlikely to alter and all teams should hold their positions in the 5.

16 VJL4 Pool 2 interesting scenario with Bulleen (3), Keilor (2) Altona (2) & (3) all still striving for top spot and the double chance, Warrandyte (2) should hold onto 5th place.

18 VJL1 top four look to be settled and the winner of the game between Camberwell & Dandenong (2) should be able to sneak into 5th place.

18 VJL2 it is most unlikely for the top five to change.

18 VJL3 five will remain the same only interest is Melbourne (2) and Eltham (2) battle for the double chance.

18 VJL4 the top five teams are set solid with Blackburn, Mc Kinnon and Chelsea set to battle it out for top spot.

20 VJL1 it would hard to see the top five changing although positions may.

Regional Boys

12 North 1 highly unlikely that the top five will change only upsets can cause an issue.

12 North 2 top four are settled and the winner of the game between Keilor (5) and Diamond Valley will finish 5th.

12 North 3 the top five will stay the same although positions may alter.

12 East 1 changes are unlikely to the top five.

12 East 2 the top four are set in concrete, Mornington (4) are in the hot seat and must cause an upset to hold 5th place although Knox (4) must also win to reverse their positions.

12 E/S 3 the top teams are secure, Melbourne could slip out of the five if they lose to the 2nd placed Dandenong (5) on head to head results should Frankston (5) win their game.

12 E/C 3 it is highly unlikely that the top five will change although positions may.

12 East 4 it again looks likely that the top five won’t alter.

12 Cent 5 top five teams are safe with Bulleen (5) and Melbourne (5) battling it out for the double chance.

12 E/S 5 looks as though the top five will not change unless upsets occur.

14 North 1 the top four are set with 5th placed Altona under pressure if they lose to the top team and Dia Valley (4) win the Gators are out and the Eagles are in under head to head.

14 North 2 top five settled.

14 North 4 the top five teams are settled although top spot is likely to be determined by head to head results.

14 N/C7 a top eight division where the eight teams are all safely entrenched but all positions are up for the taking.

14 Cent 1 top five will not change only interest will be if Eltham (4) can sneak into the double chance positions ousting Warrandyte.

14 S/E 1 it would be hard to see positions changing in the top five.

14 S/E 2 the top two teams are safe, the loser of Frankston (4) and Pakenham (3) may miss out if Knox (5) wins their game.

14 Cent 2 only Kilsyth (4), Eltham (5) and Melbourne (5) are to hold their spots whereas Nunawading (5), Camberwell (3), Mc Kinnon (3) and Melbourne (7) are battling it out for the remaining two vacant spots.

14 East 3 the top four teams are safe with Melbourne (6) under pressure, they must defeat the top team or it looks like curtains for them as Pakenham (2) 6th have a good chance of winning their game.

14 Cent 4 the top five is unlikely to change.

14 S/E 4 the top five looks as though it will not alter although a Mornington (4) 6th win against Western Port (3) could make it interesting.

14 East 5 top four teams look to be safe however Sherbrooke needs to win against 3rd placed Pakenham (4) or Knox (6) may take 5th spot from them.

14 East 6 the top five teams are secure only positions are not settled.

14 E/S7 top five will not change only interest is the teams trying for the double chance.

16 North 1 Geelong (3) and Seymour are safe Melton, Geelong (2), Keilor (4) and Altona (2) are the teams in contention for the 3 remaining positions.

16 North 2 top four teams are settled one place remaining with Dia Valley (6), Coburg (2) and Sunbury (3) in the hunt for that spot.

16 North 4 top five settled and positions as well.

16 North 8 again the five settled although positions will change.

16 Reg 9 Coburg (4) and Ringwood (6) meet with the loser likely to miss out if Port Phillip wins their game.

16 East 1 it is difficult to see the five teams currently in the 5 missing out on the finals, Port Phillip 6th would need to defeat the top team and Eltham (4) would have to drop their game against 7th place Hawthorn (3) for them to advance to 5th spot.

16 East 2 top three teams are safely entrenched will possibly come down to head to head results between Sandringham (3), Mornington (2), Pakenham (2) & Sherbrooke for the last two spots.

16 East 3 top five will remain the same.

16 East 4 top five will not change.

16 East 5 it would be unlikely that the five will change.

16 East 6 Melbourne (9) and Waverley (4) are assured of playing finals, then there are 4 teams in the mix for the 3 vacant spots and it is likely to come down to head to head results.

16 East 7 top four are safe, Mornington (4) have the bye and may bypass Pakenham (4) which must beat the top side to stay in finals.

16 East 8 the winner of Warrandyte (5) and Camberwell (6) will decide fifth spot; it could come down to head to head results of these teams.

16 East 9 the top five teams are playing finals but their positions are still to be determined.

18 Reg 1 Hawthorn (3) needs to beat 4th placed Camberwell (2) to hold 5th spot lose and they will be replaced by either Ringwood (3) or Chelsea which meet in the last round.

18 Reg 2 NW the top four teams are guaranteed to play finals the winner of the game between Coburg and Broadmeadows (2) will join them in finals action.

18 Reg 2 East the winner of Blackburn (2) and Sandringham (3) will make finals the other four spots are taken.

18 Reg 3 if Kilsyth (3) can defeat Geelong (4) they make sneak passed Waverley (3) which meets the top team in the last round. Casey (3), Pakenham (2) and Geelong (3) are playing for the double chance.

18 Reg 4 NC this section is wide open with every team still a chance of playing in the finals, the top four teams should hold their spots but the other 5 teams are still in the hunt.

18 Reg 4 SE two crucial games Western Port (3) 3rd plays Waverley (4) 5th and Keysborough 4th plays Mc Kinnon (3) 6th. Three vacant spots 4 teams too hard to determine at this stage.

18 Reg 5 another close grade where there are 5 teams fighting it out for three remaining spots, should Broadmeadows (4) and Craigieburn (3) lose, their plight would be decided by head to head results, win and they are safe. Werribee (3), Coburg (3) and Altona (3) must win to advance into the finals but nothing is guaranteed.

18 Reg 6 C/E top five will not change, positions may.

18 Reg 6 C/N Ivanhoe/Darebin must win against 3rd placed Collingwood (3) to hold on to 5th place, lose and they may be replaced by Eltham (8) which has a winnable game.

HEAD TO HEAD IS WHAT COUNTS

If two teams finish equal on points at the end of the season, it is the result of the games between those teams which count, win/loss first, margins second.

EXAMPLE:

Game 1.        A 42 def B 37

Game 2.        B 38 def A 23

Games are equal, but B wins because of the greater point margin of their win.

If three teams finish equal on points at the end of the season the same principles apply.

EXAMPLE:

A 37 def B 18                       B 28 def A 27

C 33 def A 31                        C 46 def A 40

B 30 def C 27                        C 36 def B 32

C has 3 Wins (1st)        B has 2 Wins (2nd)      A has 1 Win (3rd)

A’s good percentage is irrelevant unless A & B finished with same number of wins in games concerned.

MUVJBL FINALS Formats 2017

GRAND FINALS 2017

Grand Finals in the MUVJBL competitions are held on the following dates:

VJL 1-5 Grand Finals (Evening) Friday 15th September 2017

Regional North West Grand Finals (Evening) Saturday 16th September 2017

Regional East Grand Finals (Day) Sunday 17th September 2017

Vic Championship Grand Finals (Evening) Friday 22nd September 2017

*Some Regional Section Grand Finals 18 Boys & Girls and some Central Sections may be inline with the East Grand Finals Sunday 17th September depending on teams making Grand Final. These will be confirmed with associations closer to the date of the Grand Finals.


VC & VCR Top Eight, VJL & Regional Top 5 (except 14 Boys Reg Nth/Cent 7 Top 8)

Top Eight

Wk1 Q-Finals     Wk2 Semi Finals        Wk3 Prelim Finals           Wk4 Grand Final

(A)   1st v 4th                     (E) Loser (A) v Winner (C)              (G) Winner (A) v Winner (F)               (I) Winner (G) v Winner(H)

(B)   2nd v 3rd                    (F) Loser (B) v Winner (D)              (H) Winner (B) v Winner (E)

(C)   5th v 8th

(D)   6th v 7th

 

Top Five k1 Finals           Wk2 Semi Finals          Wk3 Prelim Final                 Wk4 Grand Final

(A)   2nd v 3rd                    (C) 1st v Winner (A)         (E) Loser  (C) v Winner (D)                    (F) Winner (C) v Winner (E)

(B)   4th v 5th (Elim)      (D) Loser (A) v Winner (B)

 

 

Top Eight

Wk1 Q-Finals     Wk2 Semi Finals        Wk3 Prelim Finals           Wk4 Grand Final

  • 1st v 4th           (E) Loser (A) v Winner (C)              (G) Winner (A) v Winner (F)               (I) Winner (G) v Winner(H)
  • 2nd v 3rd           (F) Loser (B) v Winner (D)              (H) Winner (B) v Winner (E)
  • 5th v 8th
  • 6th v 7th

 

Top Five k1 Finals           Wk2 Semi Finals          Wk3 Prelim Final                 Wk4 Grand Final

  • 2nd v 3rd                   (C) 1st v Winner (A)         (E) Loser  (C) v Winner (D)                    (F) Winner (C) v Winner (E)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

other headlines:
Frontpage News
Frontpage News
Frontpage News